By

Amsterdam becomes the centre of the global dance music scene for five days showcasing over 2000 international artists

With just three weeks to go, the preparations are in full swing for the nineteenth edition of the Amsterdam Dance Event (ADE), the world’s biggest club festival and leading conference for electronic music. Today the organization has finalized the already impressive festival line-up with the addition of new names. The five-day ADE Festival, which takes place from 15 to 19 October, will showcase a record number of 2,224 national and international artists from 57 countries.

More than 400 journalists, 5000 conference delegates and an expected 350,000 festival visitors are set to travel from all over the world to the city of Amsterdam, as the ADE, an initiative of Buma, puts the international spotlight on Amsterdam for five full days.

Unique locations across every part of the city
The ADE Festival offers a hugely varied program, taking place across 85 of the cities most diverse locations. From traditional clubs and music venues like Melkweg, Studio 80, Paradiso, Trouw and Escape, to post-industrial sheds in the NDSM shipyard and the Westergasterrein, as well as rather more unusual venues like the Concertgebouw, the Compagnietheater and the Amsterdam Arena, alongside newly incorporated venues like the Volkshotel and the Tolhuistuin, the ADE Festival is truly the biggest club festival in world.

New acts revealed today:
Anja Schneider (DE), Antal (NL), Armin van Buuren (NL), Bassjackers (NL), Ben Klock (DE), Ben UFO (GB), Black Coffee (ZA), Buraka Som Sistema (PT), Carl Craig (US), Chuckie (NL), Dash Berlin (NL), Detroit Swindle (NL), DJ Harvey (GB), DJ Jazzy Jeff (US), DVS1 (US), Falco Benz (NL), FKA Twigs (GB), Floating Points (GB), Four Tet (GB), François K (FR), GAIA (NL), Goldfish (ZA), Heidi (DE), Hieroglyphic Being (US), Hunee (DE), Interstellar Funk (NL), Jackmaster (GB), Jamie Jones (GB), Job Jobse (NL), John Dahlbäck (US), Jon Hopkins (GB), Joy Orbison (GB), Julio Bashmore (GB), Kevin Saunderson (US), Knarsetand (NL), Legowelt (NL), Magda (Poland), Mano Le Tough (IE), Marcel Dettmann (DE), Martin Garrix (NL), Martyn (NL), Mathew Jonson (CA), Matthew Dear (US), Max Cooper (GB), Michel de Hey (NL), Mike Mago (NL), Mind Against (IT), MR Probz (NL), Osunlade (US), Outbreak (AU), Paul Oakenfold (GB), Pete Tong (GB), Prosumer (GB), Robert Hood (US), Ron Morelli (US), Ron Trent (US), Secret Cinema (NL), Seth Troxler (US), Seven Davis Jr (US), Skream (GB), Soul Clap (US), Steve Rachmad (NL), Subp Yao (NL), Surgeon (GB), Talaboman (ES & SE), Tale Of Us (IT), Tama Sumo (DE), The Prophet (NL), tINI (DE), Tommie Sunshine (US), Tommy, Four Seven (DE), Traxx (US), Tripeo (NL), Voices From The Lake (IT), Wildstylez (NL), William Kouam Djoko (NL), Young Marco (NL)

These acts join a total of 2,224 acts performing at this years event, including:
A Made Up Sound (NL), Adam Beyer (SE), Adana Twins (DE), Afrojack (NL), Alan Fitzpatrick (GB), Alex Bau (DE), Andy Moor (GB), Axel Boman (SE), Ben Sims (GB), Benny Rodrigues (NL), Black Asteroid (US), Black Sun Empire (NL), Blacknecks (GB), Blawan (GB), Bugge Wesseltoft (NO), Butch (DE), Camo & Krooked (AT), Catz ‘N Dogz (PL), Chase & Status (GB), Chris Liebing (DE), Christian Smith (SE), Danny Daze (US), Dave Clarke (GB), David August (DE), Davide Squillace (IT), De Sluwe Vos (NL), Deep Dish (US), Derrick May (US), DJ Koze (DE), DJ Pierre (US), DJ Rush (US), DJ Stingray 313 (US), DJ W!LD (FR), Dollkraut (NL), Dominik Eulberg (DE), Dubfire (US), DVS1 (US), Eats Everything (GB), Extrawelt (DE), Funkinevil (Kyle Hall & Funkineven) (US & GB), Gaiser (US), Gary Beck (GB), Green Velvet (US), Gregor Tresher (DE), Gui Boratto (BR), Guti (AR), Guy Gerber (IL), H.O.S.H. (DE), Hardwell (NL), Henrik Schwarz (DE), Hot Since 82 (GB), Joey Beltram (US), John Digweed (GB), Joris Voorn (NL), Joseph Capriati (IT), Julian Jeweil (FR), Karenn (GB), Karotte (DE), KiNK (BG), Kollektiv Turmstrasse (DE), Kölsch (DK), Kryder (GB), Laurent Garnier (FR), Loco Dice (DE), Lunice (CA), Maceo Plex (US), Maetrik (US), Marcel Vogel (NL), Marcellus Pittman (US), Martin Buttrich (DE), Matador (IE), Max Graef (AU), Maya Jane Coles (GB), Michael Mayer (DE), Monika Kruse (DE), Mount Kimbie (GB), Nic Fanciulli (GB), Nicky Romero (NL), Nicole Moudaber (GB), Nina Kraviz (RU), Noisia (NL), Nuno dos Santos (NL), Oscar Mulero (ES), Pan-Pot (DE), Pleasurekraft (US), Popof (FR), Rebekah (GB), Recondite (DE), Ricardo Villalobos (CL), Robag Wruhme (DE), Rødhåd (DE), Rustie (GB), Sasha (GB), Scuba (GB), Shadow Child (GB), Solomun (DE), Speedy J (NL), Stefano Noferini (IT), Stephan Bodzin (DE), Super8 & Tab (FI), Ten Walls (LT), The Magician (BE), Tom Trago (NL), Truss (GB), Zoot Woman (GB) and many more.

The full list of confirmed acts can be found at www.a-d-e.nl

Live reporting from the Rembrandtplein
Rembrandtplein will be the beating heart of this years ADE festival. The location will be home to the ADE x SAMSUNG HOME, a temporary pavilion in the middle of the square, where visitors can buy and collect their events tickets and enjoy an entire week of live radio, special guest DJs and unique fan sessions.

ADE Playground: a unique day program for music lovers
In addition to the extensive festival program, the free daytime program ‘ADE Playground’ will showcase Art, Film,Gear, Pop-Up and Talks spread over 30 locations throughout Amsterdam. The exclusive ADE Playground events are accessible with an ADE Card. Here’s 10 reasons you should check out ADE Playground this year.

Buy festival tickets here: http://www.amsterdam-dance-event.nl/tickets/festival/
Read the new ADE Magazine here: http://issuu.com/amsterdamdanceevent/docs/djb64_ade_special_issuu
More information here: http://www.amsterdam-dance-event.nl/

Tags:
 

Leave a comment